Long Service Medals Awarded to 26 Award Leaders and Volunteers | Dukeofed

Long Service Medals Awarded to 26 Award Leaders and Volunteers

Duke of Edinburgh Awards

The Honourable Stuart Ayres MP, NSW Minister for Sport presented 26 Award Leaders and volunteers from NSW with the Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award Long Service Medal on Wednesday 3rd May 2017 at Parliament House, Sydney.

The long service medal commemorates the commitment of these volunteers to the world’s leading youth development program.

The Minister presented the recipients with their (10, 20 and 30 year) medals and Peter Kaye AM (CEO – National Award Authority) presented their certificates.

In his speech, the Minister, a Gold Awardee himself, acknowledged the significant contribution that the Award has made to so many young people in NSW and sincerely thanked the Award Leaders for their ongoing valuable support.

Watch his speech HERE

The Long Service Medals is awarded after 10 years of service in a voluntary or paid capacity to the Award and on the day were presented to:

Recipients name

Years service

Operator

Suburb or Town

 Alison Underwood

10

 Danebank Anglican School For Girls  HURSTVILLE
 Clementina Getley

10

 St Mary’s Cathedral College  SYDNEY
 Dominic Garner

10

 Newington College  STANMORE
 Greg Horsley

10

 Moorebank High School  CHIPPING NORTON
 Kara Manga

10

 St Pius X College  CHATSWOOD
 Klara Hollestelle-Watson

10

 Mater Maria Catholic College  WARRIEWOOD
 Christopher Whicker

11

 Magdalene Catholic High School  NARELLAN
 Claire Burden

11

 Cranbrook School  BELLEVUE HILL
 David Jackson

11

 Turramurra High School  SOUTH TURRAMURRA
 John Hughes

11

 Caringbah High School  CARINGBAH
 Jolyon Gray

11

 St Augustine’s College – Brookvale  BROOKVALE
 Kevin Costa

11

 Molong Central School  MOLONG
 Kim Maurer

11

 Georges River Grammar  GEORGES HALL
 Surinder Singh

11

 Girraween High School  GIRRAWEEN
 Alex Sarantakos

12

 The Riverina Anglican College  WAGGA WAGGA
 Andrew Fuller

12

 Sydney Boys High School  SURRY HILLS
 David Poirier

12

 Penrith Anglican College  PENRITH
 Tania Etuale

12

 National Award Authority (NAA)  SYDNEY
 Glen Byrne

13

 NSW Division  SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK
 Karina Richter

13

 Tara Anglican School for Girls  NORTH PARRAMATTA
 Bill Ward

14

 Avondale School – Secondary Campus  COORANBONG
 Clare Dorey

14

 Mercy Catholic College Chatswood  CHATSWOOD
 Greg Malone

14

 Xavier College – Llandilo  LLANDILO
 Raymond Kennedy

15

 William Carey Christian School  PRESTONS
 Adrian Berry

16

 Scone Grammar School  SCONE
 Jane Strachan

16

 Coleambally Central School  COLEAMBALLY
 Mark Roach

16

 NSW Division  SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK
 Skye Russell

19

 William Carey Christian School  PRESTONS
 Kevin Collins

20

 Killarney Heights High School  KILLARNEY HEIGHTS
 Mary Kidner

26

 Frensham School  MITTAGONG
 Douglas Walker

30

 NSW Division BAULKHAM HILLS

Duke of Edinburgh Awards

 

More Information on the Long Service Medal

In recognising these achievements, it is acknowledged that there are a significant number of other people assisting and working tirelessly in support of young people undertaking the Award who aren’t registered correctly on our database. Information about the Long Service Medal including accessing the online nomination form can be found HERE